International Students

Pillar College welcomes applications from international students (non U.S. citizens).

Along with the Pillar College admissions requirements, all non-U.S. citizens applying for an F-1 student visa are required to complete a Pillar College International Student I-20 Request form. Upon acceptance and documentation of financial resources, Pillar College will send the I-20 form to the student or an approved agent acting on behalf of the student. The student will then need to obtain an F-1 student visa from the Embassy of the USA in their respective country. International students with access to the internet and email are strongly encouraged to use these methods to communicate with the College.

Tuition Rates:

Rates for international students

$22,500        Annual International Full Time Student Tuition (up to 30 credits)

$11,250        Per-semester International Full Time Student Tuition (up to 15 credits)

$ 750            Per-semester Fees for International students

Information Required for Admission

American Consulate or Embassy Procedures

Application and other admission documents:

To apply, you must submit an application for admission using Pillar College’s online application (preferred), or a printable application is available on-line. If you use the printable application instead of the online application, please send the printable copy via mail to:

Pillar College
Office of Admissions
60 Park Place, Suite 701
Newark, NJ 07102

Submit a non-refundable $35 application fee with your application. If unable to pay the application fee online you may pay by sending a money order or U.S. check payable to Pillar College. Please do not send foreign currency.

A complete application packet includes a signed application, official high school and/or secondary transcripts, personal essay, two letters of recommendation, and immunization records. See below for additional details about each application item.

Transcripts:

Submit official academic transcripts/documents from all previous academic work to include all high school grades, and if applicable, any college level courses taken. All documents and diplomas must be certified by the school issuing grades/diplomas and translated into English. Faxed or scanned documents cannot be used for final acceptance.

TOEFL Scores:

If English is not the official language of your country, you must demonstrate proof of proficiency in the English language by achieving a minimum TOEFL score of 500 (paper-based), 175 (computer-based), or a score of 59 from the Internet based (IBT) TOEFL. An official copy of scores must be received. If English is the official language of your country, you must take the ACT or SAT and have an official copy mailed.

Medical Form & TB Test Results:

Make sure your immunizations dates are all listed as well as answering a few general health questions. In addition to showing proof of immunization for measles, mumps, rubella (MMR) and hepatitis B, you will also need to have a Tuberculosis Skin Test done (TB Tine or PPD) four months prior to arriving in the United States. Mail to the same address listed above.

References:

Reference forms are provided electronically through the application process by email to the references of your choice. Also, reference forms are available online if you need a printed version. Friend references must be completed by an individual who is not a relative and can evaluate the applicant’s character. An additional Pastoral/Professional Reference form should be completed by the applicant’s pastor, youth pastor, or in the event neither is available, an instructor. In the event that the applicant’s pastor is their parent, another church leader may complete the reference form. If either reference is unable to complete the recommendation forms, letters of recommendation may be submitted instead and mailed to the above address.

Financial Aid:

Verification of personal financial resources for the first two semesters of tuition is required. The applicant must provide an official Bank Statement or (no more than six months old) showing that you or your parents have funds on deposits equal to the total expenses for the first academic year, or an affidavit of support when a sponsor is involved for financial support. Sponsorship is verified for the school and embassy through the I-134 Affidavit of Support Form.

Down Payment:

A minimum down payment of $2,500.00 USD or one of the other higher payment options is required to complete your admissions requirements before a letter of acceptance and an I-20 is mailed. Payments may be paid along with completing a payment form and mailing them to:

Pillar College
Office of Admissions
60 Park Place, Suite 701
Newark, NJ 07102

Acceptance:

When we notify you that you have received Final Acceptance, Pillar College’s Designated School Official will complete and mail the I-20 to you at the address and by the courier that you request.

American Consulate or Embassy Procedures

Government Forms:

After receiving the I-20 Form you must then complete the Form I-901 available to download at www.fmjfee.com. You may complete Form I-901 online and make your $200 payment by credit card (this will expedite the process), or mail it along with the appropriate fee (usually $200) to the address listed at the bottom of the form. Please follow the instructions.

This is a new requirement of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, effective September 1, 2004. This fee covers the cost of processing immigration paperwork using the Student Exchange and Visitors Information System (SEVIS).

When you receive your $200 receipt (Form I-797) in the mail, you are then ready to make an appointment with an American consulate or embassy. Take your I-20, bank statement, Form I-797, with other required documents (check local requirements) to apply for the F-1 student visa.

According to U.S. visa laws and regulations, all non-immigrant visa applications must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have strong ties to their country of residence and must show that they intend to depart the United States after their temporary visit. While there is no specific list of documents to be provided or things that must be done in order to demonstrate strong ties outside of the United States, applicant may wish to bring a variety of materials that can assist in demonstrating these ties. Be prepared to demonstrate that you have been accepted by Pillar College, that you are able to afford your studies, that you have specific reasons for choosing Pillar College, and that you have sufficient ties to your home country that would ensure your return after graduation. Notify us when you have obtained your visa and when you plan to arrive in the United States.

Arrival Information:

If you are planning to arrive in the United States within three days of the semester start date, we are happy to provide ground transportation. You must notify us in advance by email or phone.

  • Requirements for Pillar College Applicants Having F-1 Student Visas
  • Have a valid passport.
  • Attend Pillar College, the school stated on the I-20.
  • Carry a full academic course load (twelve credit hours per semester) and make reasonable progress toward a degree.
  • Report any changes in status immediately to the college DSO.
  • Report to PC’s International Student Advisor/Designated School Official within one week of arriving on campus. We will provide you with PC’s International Student Handbook that will be of great assistance as you adjust to life in the United States.

Prior Planning is Necessary

  • The normal cycle to process these documents and records is four to six months.
  • A student studying at another U.S. college/university with a current I-20, who wishes to transfer to PC, must contact PC’s Admissions Office to request admissions procedures and is advised to consult with their current college’s International Student Advisor for transfer procedures.

We suggest that you stay in regular contact with the Pillar College Director of Admissions during the admissions process and with our International Student Director once you have completed the admissions process. Email is the best way to stay in contact. Please let us know when you are scheduled for your appointment with the American Embassy/Consulate, so that we may pray especially for you on that day.

Director of International Student

Following verification of admissions Acceptance Letter, Financial Verification Form and bank documentation, and student deposit of $2,500.00 USD (Refundable) to Student Account office, Director of International Student sends I-20 and Welcome Letter.

Student provides copies of the following documents to the Director of International Student office:

  • I-20
  • I-94
  • Passport/Visa

Registrar:

  • Following verification of admissions Acceptance Letter, Financial Verification Form, bank documentation, and student deposit of $2,500.00 USD to Student Account office, the Director of International Students will send I -20 and Welcome Letter.
  • Assign advisor
  • Register for classes